Ingredient spotlight: watermelon
Who says watermelon is only good in Summer? Sure, we all love a slice of watermelon on a hot summer day (not alone as a prop for that Insta-worthy shot), but it can also make dry winter skin very happy. Watermelon seed oil (Scientific name: Citrullus Lanatus), which is won by cold pressing sun-dried watermelon seeds, is probably the best a watermelon has to offer. In fact, in West Africa, where the oil is commonly referred to as ootanga oil or kalahari oil, women have been using watermelon seed oil to moisture, cleanse and protect their skin in the desert heat. What’s good for someone fighting against extreme heat and skin dehydration conditions must be good for us too, right? Here is why.
Watermelon seed oil is a natural emollient and a powerful moisturiser for all skin types helping to keep skin soft, firm, and glowing. It’s a super light, fast absorbing oil that’s a true multitasker and a great carrier oil for essential oils because it catapults all the good stuff deeply into skin for maximum effect. It’s a powerful detoxing, toning, nourishing, healing and wrinkle fighting agent. It can be used on all skin types to provide skin with deep moisture but keeps especially unruly oily and combination skin blemish free and balanced. Just because you have oily, acne prone skin it doesn’t mean that you shouldn’t use oil as part of your skincare regimen. On the contrary, watermelon seed oil regulates and evens out dry/oily skin patches and T-Zone. It penetrates deeply into skin and creates a protective barrier to prevent excess evaporation of natural moisture.
Due to its high content of omega acids & linoleic acids, watermelon seed oil assists in the removal of excess sebum, essentially a friendly natural oil layer which waterproofs and lubricates our skin and hair. However, when it collects on top of your skin it clogs your pores. watermelon seed oil cleanses excess sebum and dirt within the skin ensuring it’s fresh and well nourished. It can be used as part of an oil based cleansing routine, on its own or in combination of other cold pressed oils and essential oils when applied onto a damp muslin cloth and wiped over skin.
The antioxidants watermelon seed oil contains can help in reducing the signs of ageing, plus it is highly nourishing and helps to restore elasticity, creating healthy glowing skin. The high content of vitamins including A, B and E as well as minerals including magnesium, manganese, iron, copper, potassium and phosphorus provide watermelon seed oil with powerful detox properties. Vitamin E which is essential for healthy, glowing skin and it prevents damage induced by free radicals.
And last but not least, the trace minerals and omega acids within watermelon seed oil can help with hyperpigmentation or uneven skin tone.
Watermelon seed oil is one of our favourite cold pressed oils because it works so hard on so many levels and suits all skin types, making it a perfect base oil to cover most of your daily needs. Go ahead and try it! So far it’s been hugely underestimated.
As always, feel free to leave your feedback or suggestions!
- Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils / Tzu-Kai Lin, Lily Zhong and Juan Luis Santiago
- A review on watermelon (Citrullus lanatus) medicinal seeds; Gupta Alka, Singh Anamika and Prasad Ranu; Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry 2018; 7(3): 2222-2225
- Fatty Acids Composition of Watermelon Seed Oil of Morocco A. Elamrani & M. Benaissa - Laboratoire de Chimie Agroalimentaire-Faculte des Sciences - Universite Hassan IICasablanca, BP 5366 Maarif, Casablanca - Morocco
- International Journal of Pharmaceutical & Biological Archives 2017; 8 (1): 6 - 9 Citrullus lanatus: An Overview on Pharmacological Activities Kumawat G, Goyal M, Mathur K, Yadav S K